Alex Trebek Celebrity Watchlist

As the seemingly omniscient host of the long-running quiz show Jeopardy!, this Canada-born personality has drawn both admiration and ire. Although his detractors dub him pretentious and robotic, his fans love his consistently mild-mannered demeanor. The fa… (more)

Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek

Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Game-show host

TV Guide Rating:(126 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Matt Jackson

Reigning Jeopardy! Champion Matt Jackson Is Internet Gold

It's been a while since Jeopardy! had a contestant so undeniably fascinating that you couldn't resist tuning in. Matt Jackson is that guy. The 23-year-old paralegal has been absolutely crushing it for the past eight episodes, winning just over $230,0… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Celebrity Jeopardy!: Calista Flockhart, Nicolas Cage, Sean Connery
05:47 — Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek endures celebrity contestants Calista Flockhart, Nicolas Cage and Sean Connery as their incompetence derails the show.
SNL40: Celebrity Jeopardy
08:32 — Alex Trebek (Will Ferrell) tries his best to keep Sean Connery (Darrell Hammond), Justin Bieber (Kate McKinnon), Tony Bennett (Alec Baldwin), Burt Rey (more…)
Celebrity Jeopardy!: Bill Cosby, Sharon Osbourne, Sean Connery
07:27 — Contestants Bill Cosby, Sharon Osbourne and Sean Connery infuriate Alex Trebek as they bumble their way through this episode of "Celebrity Jeopardy!"

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 10:10am
The Bucket List HBOSGe

Two terminally ill old guys, a tycoon and a mechanic, embark on a things-to-do-before-I-die road trip.

I’ll Watch1253 Watching
Fri Sep 2 11:55am
The Bucket List HBO2

Two terminally ill old guys, a tycoon and a mechanic, embark on a things-to-do-before-I-die road trip.

I’ll Watch1253 Watching
Wed Sep 7 10:30am
How I Met Your MotherFalse Positive(Season 6, Episode 12) LIFE

Lily and Marshall receive shocking news that prompts the gang to reflect on their own lives; Robin gets a new job; and Ted begins carrying out tasks as Punchy's best man. Alex Trebek has a cameo.

I’ll Watch811 Watching

More NewsSee all »

<em>Jeopardy!</em>
Jeopardy! Contestant Tricks Alex Trebek into Saying "Turd Ferguson"

This woman is our new personal hero

Alex Trebek
VIDEO: Alex Trebek Raps the Fresh Prince Theme — And It's Amazing

We could watch this all day

Julianna Margulies, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: "Golden Is the New Black," Reverse Jeopardy, Jimmy Fallon's Musical Morning Announcements

This week, Jimmy Fallon and Julianna Margulies teamed up for a SaturdayNight Live-esque sketch on Th…

Alex Trebek
Jeopardy!'s Alex Trebek Sets Guinness World Record for Hosting

Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek has set a new Guinness World Record for the most game show episodes hoste…

Conan O'Brien and Alex Trebek
Alex Trebek Strikes Back at Conan O'Brien with Video Mash-Up

Conan O'Brien and his producers had a little fun on behalf of Jeopardy and particularly host Alex Tr…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Details

  • Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek
  • Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Game-show host

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting