Alex Trebek Celebrity Watchlist

As the seemingly omniscient host of the long-running quiz show Jeopardy!, this Canada-born personality has drawn both admiration and ire. Although his detractors dub him pretentious and robotic, his fans love his consistently mild-mannered demeanor. The fa… (more)

Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek

Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer

Profession: Game-show host

User Rating:4.11 out of 5 (124 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Julianna Margulies, Jimmy Fallon

Top Videos: "Golden Is the New Black," Reverse Jeopardy, Jimmy Fallon's Musical Morning Announcements

This week, Jimmy Fallon and Julianna Margulies teamed up for a SaturdayNight Live-esque sketch on The Tonight Show, and SNL alum Nasim Pedrad revealed her Aziz Ansari impersonation on Conan.… Read more

Watch See all »

Mon May 25 2:00pm
How I Met Your MotherP.S. I Love You(Season 8, Episode 15) FX

Barney discovers a lost episode of a behind-the-music show that features Canadian teen singing sensation Robin Sparkles (aka Robin), and includes a new video and another intriguing revelation from her past. Meanwhile, Marshall and Lily suspect that Ted's n (more…)

Tue May 26 7:20pm
Charlie's Angels MOMAXe

The private eyes are sent into action when an electronics genius is kidnapped. The criminals have also gotten their hands on an invention that can monitor voice communication from anywhere in the world, virtually ending the notion of private conversation.

Thu May 28 12:30pm
How I Met Your MotherP.S. I Love You(Season 8, Episode 15) LIFE

Barney discovers a lost episode of a behind-the-music show that features Canadian teen singing sensation Robin Sparkles (aka Robin), and includes a new video and another intriguing revelation from her past. Meanwhile, Marshall and Lily suspect that Ted's n (more…)

More NewsSee all »

Alex Trebek
Jeopardy!'s Alex Trebek Sets Guinness World Record for Hosting

Jeopardy! host Alex Trebek has set a new Guinness World Record for the most game show episodes hoste…

Conan O'Brien and Alex Trebek
Alex Trebek Strikes Back at Conan O'Brien with Video Mash-Up

Conan O'Brien and his producers had a little fun on behalf of Jeopardy and particularly host Alex Tr…

Parks and Recreation
Top Videos: Parks and Rec Celebrates 100 Episodes, Dennis Rodman Has a Meltdown

This week, Alex Trebek made headlines by rapping some clues on Jeopardy!, while Dennis Rodman garner…

Alex Trebeck
Alex Trebek on Jeopardy!'s 30th Anniversary: "We're Always Trying to Stay Ahead of the Curve"

Jeopardy! turns the big 3-0 this year, and the show is pulling out all the stops for its anniversary…

Thomas Hurley III
Newtown Student: I Was Cheated on Jeopardy!

Thomas Hurley III, an eighth-grader from Newtown, Conn. who appeared on Jeopardy!'s kids tournament…

Alex Trebek
Keck's Exclusives: Alex Trebek on Retiring from Jeopardy and His Possible Successor

Jeopardy! 's Alex Trebek, who has been hosting the top-rated quiz show since 1984, has confirmed to…

Details

  • Birth Name: Giorgi Suka-Alex Trebek
  • Birth Place: Sudbury, Ontario, Canada
  • Birthday: July 22, 1940, Cancer
  • Profession: Game-show host
  • User Rating:4.11 out of 5 (124 ratings)
  • Your Rating:

Trending TonightSee all »