Alex Rodriguez Celebrity Watchlist

Alex Rodriguez

Birth Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: July 27, 1975, Leo

Profession: Pro baseball player

TV Guide Rating:(54 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alex Rodriguez

Alex Rodriguez Suspended From Major League Baseball for One Season

Don't expect to see Alex Rodriguez in the New York Yankees' batting lineup anytime soon. The third baseman, 38, has been suspended from Major League Baseball for one season due to his alleged use of performance-enhancing drugs, The New York Time… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gottlieb: Alex Rodriguez will return as a postseason analyst
01:29 — Doug Gottlieb discusses Alex Rodriguez returning as a postseason analyst this season.
Piers Morgan Cold Open
05:34 — Piers Morgan examines a series of recent scandals including Bridgegate, Alex Rodriguez's lawsuits and the Justin Bieber egging incident.
Alex Rodriguez Confessed to Using Steroids in January
01:59 — Alex Rodriguez, who is back on the Yankees roster, paid his cousin nearly $1 million to keep quiet about his use of performance enhancing drugs.
Today Show's Scary Peanuts Halloween Costumes
03:31 — Jimmy Fallon's monologue from Friday, October 30. Part 1 of 2.

Watch See all »

Tue Oct 11 4:15am
Children of Men HBO2

Thriller/sci-fi/action adventure set in a dystopian future in which worldwide infertility has led to chaos. However, a British bureaucrat-turned-reluctant activist finds hope when he becomes the protector of the world's only pregnant woman.

I’ll Watch328 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Callie Thorne
Necessary Roughness Bosses on Season Finale's "Big Fires" and Hopes for Season 4

While millions of sports fans across the country were in disbelief or outraged about the suspension…

Bryan Cranston and Stephen Colbert
Top Moments: Stephen Colbert's Daft Dance Party and Bachelorette's (Second?) Choice

Our top moments of the week:11. Most Appropriate Welcome Wagon: After keeping the bench warm for the…

Alex Rodriguez
Alex Rodriguez Suspended From Baseball Through 2014

New York Yankees' third baseman Alex Rodriguez was suspended by Major League Baseball through the 20…

Kris Humphries
No Endorsements for Them! Who Are the Most Disliked Pro Athletes?

A much-mocked 72-day marriage to Kim Kardashian gets you on the list of the 10 most disliked pro ath…

The Killing
Top Moments: The Killing Is All Wet, Tom Hanks' Hips Don't Lie, Thrones Breathes Fire

Our top moments of the week:14. The "Make 'Em Laugh" Award: So You Think You Can Dance guest judge D…

Katie Couric
Katie Couric Ends Five-Year "Incredible Journey" at CBS Evening News

Katie Couric signed off as the anchor of CBS Evening News on Thursday, calling the last five years a…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alexander Emmanuel Rodriguez
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 27, 1975, Leo
  • Profession: Pro baseball player