Alex Karras Celebrity Watchlist

Alex Karras

Birth Name: Alexander George Karras

Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, United States

Birthday: July 15, 1935, Cancer

Died: October 10, 2012

Profession: Football player, Actor

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Joe Biden, Paul Ryan

The Weekly Watercooler: Debates, Waterworks and Nail-Biters

A quick look back at some of what got this critic talking about TV this week:THE MAIN EVENT: Now that's how you do a TV debate, as the veep candidates squared off Thursday night in a lively encounter that made for great TV, unlike last week's unfocus… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Blazing Saddles - Official Trailer
02:16 — Western parody about a black railroad worker appointed sheriff to clean up a wild west town. The bean-eating scene is just one of many gut-busters!

Watch See all »

Tue May 10 8:25pm
Blazing Saddles MAXe

A send-up of Hollywood Westerns finds a railroad slated to be diverted through an existing town, and a crooked Attorney General forcing a dimwitted governor to appoint a black sheriff to horrify the townsfolk, who all have the same last name.

I’ll Watch357 Watching
Mon May 16 3:25am
Blazing Saddles MAXe

A send-up of Hollywood Westerns finds a railroad slated to be diverted through an existing town, and a crooked Attorney General forcing a dimwitted governor to appoint a black sheriff to horrify the townsfolk, who all have the same last name.

I’ll Watch357 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alex Karras
Former NFL Player, Webster Star Alex Karras Dies

Alex Karras, a retired NFL player who went on to star in Webster, died Wednesday in Los Angeles, a f…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alexander George Karras
  • Birth Place: Gary, Indiana, United States
  • Birthday: July 15, 1935, Cancer
  • Died: October 10, 2012
  • Profession: Football player, Actor

Trending TonightSee all »