Alex Karras Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alexander George Karras

Birth Place: Gary, IN

Birthday: July 15, 1935, Cancer

Profession: Football player, Actor

User Rating:3.6 out of 5 (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • First round draft pick of the Detroit Lions in 1958.
  • Suspended for one year by the NFL in 1963 for betting on football games.
  • Replaced Don Meredith as the color commentator on Monday Night Football in 1974.
  • Breakout film role came as Mongo in Blazing Saddles (1974).
  • Met second wife Susan Clark when they made the TV movie Babe together in 1975.

Relationships

  • George Karras — Father
  • Joan Jurgensen — Ex-wife
  • Carolyn — Daughter
  • Renald Karras — Son
  • Emmeline Karras — Mother
  • Susan Clark — Wife
  • Katherine — Daughter
  • Nan Reisen — Sister
  • George Karras — Son
  • Louis Karras — Brother
  • Ted Karras — Brother
  • Paul Karras — Brother
  • Alex Karras Jr. — Son
  • Peter Karras — Son

College

  • University of Iowa, Iowa City, IA (1958)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop