Alec Guinness Celebrity Watchlist

Alec Guinness

Birth Name: Alec Guinness de Cuffe

Birth Place: Marylebone, London, England

Died: August 5, 2000

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(17 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Roger Craig

Graduate Student Breaks Jeopardy Record

Remember, Ken Jennings: Records were made to be broken. Roger Craig, a graduate student at the University of Delaware, broke the one-day winnings record on Jeopardy! Tuesday. Check out videos of Jennings on Jeopardy Craig, whose Final Jeopardy bet of… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

The Bridge On The River Kwai - Trailer
01:53 — Classic story of British POWs in a World War II Japanese prison camp who are forced to build a bridge, which an escapee is determined to prevent from (more…)
Doctor Zhivago
01:18 — Boris Pasternak's epic love story about a poet and a nurse during the Russian Revolution and World War I. Nominated for several Academy Awards, includ (more…)
The Scapegoat - Official Trailer
02:15 — Alec Guinness has double trouble in this stylish mystery thriller costarring Bette Davis, based on the novel by Daphne du Maurier (Rebecca). When John (more…)
The Man in the White Suit - Trailer 1
02:44 — Sidney Stratton (Alec Guinness) has a dream: to develop a fabric that never gets dirty and never wears out. When Daphne understands what Sidney is try (more…)

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 6 8:30pm
Last Holiday FREFM

Alec Guinness gives a nicely understated performance in J.B. Priestley's tale of a dying salesman on a lavish last fling. Mrs. Poole: Kay Walsh. Sheila: Beatrice Campbell. Inspector Wilton: Bernard Lee. Chalfont: Wilfrid Hyde-White. Miss Mellows: Helen Che (more…)

I’ll Watch33 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Alec Guinness de Cuffe
  • Birth Place: Marylebone, London, England
  • Died: August 5, 2000
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

David Boreanaz, Emily Deschanel
Bones Cast Share Pics From Final Days on Set

Here's how Emily Deschanel, David Boreanaz and the rest of the gang said goodbye.