Albert Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Albert Brooks

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Albert Lawrence Einstein

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Author

User Rating:4 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Changed his surname to avoid being confused with famous physicist Albert Einstein.
  • Beat out Richard Dreyfuss to host the talent show at Beverly Hills High.
  • Made his television debut in 1968 as a stand-up comedian on the Steve Allen Show.
  • Filmed short movies for the first season of Saturday Night Live.
  • Turned down lead roles in Big, When Harry Met Sally and Pretty Woman.
  • Penned the novel 2030: The Real Story of What Happens to America, which was published in 2011.

Awards

  • 1987, Oscar — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 2012, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture: Nominee

Relationships

  • Jacob Eli Brooks — Son
  • Claire Elizabeth Brooks — Daughter
  • Julie Hagerty — Ex-significant Other
  • Cliff Einstein — Brother
  • Bob Einstein — Brother
  • Charles Einstein — Half Brother
  • Thelma Leeds — Mother
  • Kathryn Harrold — Ex-significant Other
  • Harry Parke — Father
  • Zeke Manners — Uncle
  • Carrie Fisher — Ex-significant Other
  • Kimberly Shlain — Wife
  • Linda Ronstadt — Ex-significant Other

College

  • Attended Carnegie Institute of Technology, Pittsburgh, PA