Albert Brooks Celebrity Watchlist

Albert Brooks

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Albert Lawrence Einstein

Birth Place: Beverly Hills, CA

Birthday: July 22, 1947, Cancer

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter, Author

User Rating:4 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Holly Hunter
Holly Hunter and William Hurt to Co-Star in Bonnie & Clyde Miniseries

Paging Albert Brooks! Oscar winners Holly Hunter and William Hurt, who starred with Brooks in the 19…

Mitt Romney,  President Barack Obama
Final Presidential Debate: The 20 Best Celebrity Tweets

Last week's binders are this week's horses and bayonets. President Barack Obama's sarcastic knock of…

Joe Biden, Paul Ryan
Vice Presidential Debate: The Best Twitter Reactions

Thursday's vice presidential debate between Joe Biden and Paul Ryan generated more than 4 million tw…

Mitt Romney, Big Bird
Election 2012: The Best Twitter Responses to Wednesday's Presidential Debate

Wednesday's debate between President Barack Obama and Republican nominee Mitt Romney  was the most t…

Weeds
Weeds Series Finale: Did It All Go Up in Smoke?

The Botwins — if we can still call them that — said farewell Sunday, with a Weeds series finale that…

Gary Oldman, Leonardo DiCaprio
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Gary Oldman Gets His Due, But Leo Sits This One Out

Just after the Oscar nominations were read on Tuesday morning, Albert Brooks tweeted:  "And to the A…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 5:45am
The Muse FLIXe

Albert Brooks co-wrote, directed and stars in this ode to creativity, in which he plays a screenwriter who flounders until he meets a muse (Sharon Stone). Laura: Andie MacDowell. Warrick: Jeff Bridges. Martin: Mark Feuerstein.

Sat Apr 4 2:00pm
Dr. Dolittle ABCFAM

Eddie Murphy is a successful physician whose long-suppressed ability to talk to animals is unleashed in this comic remake of the 1967 musical that starred Rex Harrison.

Sun Apr 5 12:00pm
Dr. Dolittle ABCFAM

Eddie Murphy is a successful physician whose long-suppressed ability to talk to animals is unleashed in this comic remake of the 1967 musical that starred Rex Harrison.