Alanis Morissette Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alanis Nadine Morissette

Birth Place: Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: June 1, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Singer, Songwriter, Actor

User Rating:3.97 out of 5 (38 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Lisa Kudrow, Jennifer Aniston, Courteney Cox, Jimmy Kimmel
Top Moments: Jimmy Kimmel's _Friend_ly Reunion and True Blood's Lifeless Finale

Our top moments of the week:

  1. Best Response: In case you were living under a rock, or, y…

Ellen DeGeneres and Chelsea Handler
Chelsea Lately Finale: Ellen DeGeneres, Naked Chelsea Handler and Singing!

Chelsea Handler made sure her E! talk show Chelsea Latelywent out with a bang Tuesday night, thanks…

Alanis Morissette
Alanis Morissette's Jagged Little Pill Being Made Into a Broadway Musical

It was one of the seminal pop albums of the 1990s, but will Alanis Morissette's Jagged Little Pill s…

Alanis Morissette
Alanis Morissette Sued by Former Nanny

Alanis Morissette is being sued by a former nanny who claims the "Ironic" singer effectively held he…

Kristen Wiig, Jimmy Fallon
Top Videos: Alanis Gets Really "Ironic," Kristen Wiig Plays Michael Jordan, Comic-Con Cosplay, More

This week, Jimmy Fallon interviewed "Michael Jordan" (a.k.a. Kristen Wiig masquerading as the basket…

Jenny McCarthy
Billboard Music Awards: Everything You Need to Know

The Billboard Music Awards will air live Sunday, May 19 at 8/7c on ABC. And with Tracy Morgan hostin…

Watch See all »

Thu Mar 26 8:00pm
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Jay and Silent Bob, peripheral characters from Kevin Smith's “Clerks” and “Dogma,” try to stop production of a movie based on their lives. Smith and Jason Mewes star. Weak story, funny in-jokes courtesy of cameos by Smith regulars Ben Affleck, Jaso (more…)

Fri Mar 27 12:30am
Jay and Silent Bob Strike Back IFC

Jay and Silent Bob, peripheral characters from Kevin Smith's “Clerks” and “Dogma,” try to stop production of a movie based on their lives. Smith and Jason Mewes star. Weak story, funny in-jokes courtesy of cameos by Smith regulars Ben Affleck, Jaso (more…)

Sun Mar 29 12:00pm
In Deep Shift With Jonas ElrodAlanis Morissette: God GirlNew(Season 1, Episode 8) OWN

Alanis Morissette discusses why, at the height of her career, she stepped out of the spotlight.