Alan Thicke Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Thicke

Birth Name: Alan Willis Jeffrey

Birth Place: Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada

Died: December 13, 2016

Profession: Actor, Songwriter, Game-show host, Talk-show host, Producer, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(33 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Thicke

Celebrities React to Alan Thicke's Passing

Leonardo DiCaprioAlan Thicke, who played Jason Seaver on the hit ABC sitcom Growing Pains, passed away at the age of 69 on Tuesday after suffering a heart attack while playing hockey with his son. The actor, who recently appeared on NBC's This Is Us… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan Thicke Honored at NHL100 Gala As Son Robin Cancels Scheduled Appearance
01:11 — The 39-year-old singer canceled his appearance amid custody drama with his ex, Paula Patton.
Scream Queens: Thanksgiving Trailer
01:04 — Chad takes Chanel to his family's home for Thanksgiving, where a surprise guest shows up uninvited Dinner at Kappa House explodes with accusations of (more…)
Carter Thicke Remembers His Dad Alan
02:53 — The Insider's Keltie Knight sat down with Alan Thicke's youngest son, Carter, to talk about the day they laid his dad to rest. Carter opened up about (more…)
EXCLUSIVE: Alan Thicke's Son Carter Opens Up About His 'Perfect Dad' and the Night He Died
02:33 — Carter shares with ET his last moments with his father.

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 26 11:30am
How I Met Your MotherGlitter(Season 6, Episode 9) FX

The friends learn more about Robin's past as Canadian teen star "Robin Sparkles," and they encourage her to reunite with her former costar, Jessica Glitter.

I’ll Watch2003 Watching
Mon Feb 27 10:00pm
Alpha Dog TMC

A fact-based tale of drug dealers who kidnap a client's teenage brother when he refuses to pay off his debt.

I’ll Watch165 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Thicke
Growing Pains' Alan Thicke Dead at 69

He was playing hockey with his son when he had a heart attack

Alan Thicke, <em>Scream Queens</em>
Scream Queens Exclusive: It's Alan Thicke vs. Chanel in This Sneak Peek!

Chanel has finally met her match

TV Guide Network
TVGN Orders New Kids on the Block Series, Developing Singing Show

TVGN has ordered a cruise series featuring New Kids on the Block, the network announcedTuesday. In a…

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Arsenio Hall
5 Changes to Expect From the Arsenio Hall Show Revival

It's been nearly 20 years since Arsenio Hall has graced the late-night desk, and he's returning to…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Willis Jeffrey
  • Birth Place: Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada
  • Died: December 13, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Songwriter, Game-show host, Talk-show host, Producer, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Viola Davis, <em>Fences</em>
Oscar Nominee Viola Davis on the Importance of Fences

Why it means so much to her