Alan Thicke Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Thicke

Birth Name: Alan Willis Jeffrey

Birth Place: Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada

Died: December 13, 2016

Profession: Actor, Songwriter, Game-show host, Talk-show host, Producer, Writer, Comedian

TV Guide Rating:(33 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Thicke

Celebrities React to Alan Thicke's Passing

Leonardo DiCaprioAlan Thicke, who played Jason Seaver on the hit ABC sitcom Growing Pains, passed away at the age of 69 on Tuesday after suffering a heart attack while playing hockey with his son. The actor, who recently appeared on NBC's This Is Us… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan Thicke talks HIMYM role and new parenting book
02:58 — Alan Thicke will make a guest appearence on How I Met Your Mother and talks about his new book about raising kids.|Alan Thicke|How I Met Your Mother|
Margot Robbie Practices For Movie In Same Ice Rink Alan Thicke Had Heart Attack
00:43 — Actress Margot Robbie has been spotted perfecting her moves on the ice as she prepares to play notorious figure skater Tonya Harding. Harding, best re (more…)
Alan Thicke’s Cause of Death Confirmed As Ruptured Aorta
00:26 — The cause of death has been confirmed for “America’s dad,” Alan Thicke, two days after his funeral. According to his death certificate, the actor died (more…)
Alan Thicke Remembered in Emotional Tribute by Former Daughter-in-Law Paula Patton
00:56 — Robin Thicke's ex-wife is still mourning the loss of her onetime father-in-law.

Watch See all »

Fri Jan 27 7:00pm
Sat Jan 28 12:00am
Sat Jan 28 8:00am

More NewsSee all »

Alan Thicke
Growing Pains' Alan Thicke Dead at 69

He was playing hockey with his son when he had a heart attack

Alan Thicke, <em>Scream Queens</em>
Scream Queens Exclusive: It's Alan Thicke vs. Chanel in This Sneak Peek!

Chanel has finally met her match

TV Guide Network
TVGN Orders New Kids on the Block Series, Developing Singing Show

TVGN has ordered a cruise series featuring New Kids on the Block, the network announcedTuesday. In a…

Carter, Tanya, and Alan Thicke
Blurred Lines: Alan Thicke's Unusually Thicke Is Not Your Average Reality Show

Robin Thicke might hate these blurred lines, but his father sure doesn't. (Not like that!) Alan Thi…

Alan Thicke
Alan Thicke to Star in TVGN Reality Show Unusually Thicke

Alan Thicke, best known for playing Growing Pains patriarch Jason Seaver, will star in a TVGN realit…

Arsenio Hall
5 Changes to Expect From the Arsenio Hall Show Revival

It's been nearly 20 years since Arsenio Hall has graced the late-night desk, and he's returning to…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Willis Jeffrey
  • Birth Place: Kirkland Lake, Ontario, Canada
  • Died: December 13, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Songwriter, Game-show host, Talk-show host, Producer, Writer, Comedian

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Wants to Do a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel