Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces

Died: January 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

TV Guide Rating:(414 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman

Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Thompson, More Celebs React to Alan Rickman's Death

For the second time in a week, the world was stunned by news of an unexpected celebrity death. On Thursday, it was award-winning British actor Alan Rickman, whose death at age 69 after a quiet battle of cancer came just three days after the shocking… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Season 2: Downton Abbey: Robert Talks To Lady Mary, Cara And Isobel About Downton Trailer
00:20 — It is 1916, and World War I has shaken Downton Abbey to its very foundations. As a way of life is forever blasted apart, both heroes and villains stru (more…)
Season 2: Downton Abbey: Lady Mary And Sir Richard Discuss Their Marriage Trailer
00:37 — It is 1916, and World War I has shaken Downton Abbey to its very foundations. As a way of life is forever blasted apart, both heroes and villains stru (more…)
Harry Potter And The Deathly Hallows-Part 2
01:16 — In Part 2 of the epic finale, the battle between the good and evil forces of the Wizarding world escalates into an all-out war. The stakes have never (more…)
Alice In Wonderland
00:44 — From Walt Disney Pictures and visionary director Tim Burton comes an epic 3D fantasy adventure ALICE IN WONDERLAND, a magical and imaginative twist on (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 24 6:30pm
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 FREFM

Harry Potter and his friends embark on a dangerous mission to find and destroy the magical artifacts that allow Voldemort to maintain his immortality, while Voldemort's followers continue to take over the wizard community.

I’ll Watch1368 Watching
Wed May 25 1:30pm
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows, Part 1 FREFM

Harry Potter and his friends embark on a dangerous mission to find and destroy the magical artifacts that allow Voldemort to maintain his immortality, while Voldemort's followers continue to take over the wizard community.

I’ll Watch1368 Watching
Wed May 25 10:00pm
Die Hard AMC

NYC cop John McClane fights terrorists in an L.A. high-rise in a bid to rescue his estranged wife, who happens to be one of the hostages. Meanwhile, the terrorists attempt to steal $600 million from a high-tech safe.

I’ll Watch735 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman
Actor Alan Rickman Dies at 69

He had been battling cancer

Alan Rickman and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>
Alan Rickman Saying "Harry Potter" After Sucking Helium Is Almost Too Good

Watch his hilarious Tonight Show appearance

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
  • Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces
  • Died: January 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer