Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Died: January 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

TV Guide Rating:(421 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman

Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Thompson, More Celebs React to Alan Rickman's Death

For the second time in a week, the world was stunned by news of an unexpected celebrity death. On Thursday, it was award-winning British actor Alan Rickman, whose death at age 69 after a quiet battle of cancer came just three days after the shocking… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Ang Lee Remembers Alan Rickman - 2016 Britannia Awards
00:57 — In a highlight from the 2016 Britannia Awards, honoree Ang Lee shares a story about how he frustrated Alan Rickman while directing "Sense & Sensibilit (more…)
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Trailer
01:27 — Harry finds himself selected as an underaged competitor in a dangerous multi-wizardary school competition.
Best Of "Deathly Hallows, Pt. 2" Premiere
13:51 — "Harry Potter" stars Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Tom Felton, Alan Rickman and more take over the red carpet in New York.

Watch See all »

Wed Jan 18 4:45pm
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy MAX

Trippy adaptation of the cult sci-fi adventure follows an alien (Mos Def) and an earthling (Martin Freeman) on a cosmic joyride through space. Sam Rockwell, Zooey Deschanel. Directed by Garth Jennings and co-scripted by Douglas Adams, the author of the ori (more…)

I’ll Watch207 Watching
Thu Jan 19 9:00pm
Galaxy Quest STARZ

Aliens ask the unemployed actors of a canceled science-fiction series to help them win an intergalactic war in this hilarious spoof. Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver. Dane/Lazarus: Alan Rickman. Kwan/Chen: Tony Shalhoub. Directed by Dean Parisot.

I’ll Watch370 Watching
Fri Jan 20 8:03am
Galaxy Quest STARZ

Aliens ask the unemployed actors of a canceled science-fiction series to help them win an intergalactic war in this hilarious spoof. Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver. Dane/Lazarus: Alan Rickman. Kwan/Chen: Tony Shalhoub. Directed by Dean Parisot.

I’ll Watch370 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman
Actor Alan Rickman Dies at 69

He had been battling cancer

Alan Rickman and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>
Alan Rickman Saying "Harry Potter" After Sucking Helium Is Almost Too Good

Watch his hilarious Tonight Show appearance

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
  • Died: January 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Orlando Jones
Orlando Jones Pitches a Sleepy Hollow/Supernatural Spin-Off

Slaying the enemies of Jesus with the angel Castiel