Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces

Died: January 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

TV Guide Rating:(414 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman

Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Thompson, More Celebs React to Alan Rickman's Death

For the second time in a week, the world was stunned by news of an unexpected celebrity death. On Thursday, it was award-winning British actor Alan Rickman, whose death at age 69 after a quiet battle of cancer came just three days after the shocking… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Trailer
01:27 — Harry finds himself selected as an underaged competitor in a dangerous multi-wizardary school competition.
Best Of "Deathly Hallows, Pt. 2" Premiere
13:51 — "Harry Potter" stars Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Watson, Rupert Grint, Tom Felton, Alan Rickman and more take over the red carpet in New York.
Hashtags: #DadQuotes
02:32 — Jimmy reads his favorite tweets with the hashtag #DadQuotes.

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 11:00pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet StreetNew Syfy

Embittered at having been wrongly imprisoned and determined to seek vengeance against his accusers due to the fate that befell his wife and daughter while he was incarcerated, ex-convict Sweeney Todd returns to his hometown and opens a barber shop. But thi (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Sun Oct 2 2:30pm
Sweeney Todd: The Demon Barber of Fleet Street Syfy

Embittered at having been wrongly imprisoned and determined to seek vengeance against his accusers due to the fate that befell his wife and daughter while he was incarcerated, ex-convict Sweeney Todd returns to his hometown and opens a barber shop. But thi (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Mon Oct 3 3:30am
Alice in Wonderland TBS

Adaptation of Lewis Carroll's timeless tale about a girl who gets lost in a beautiful but deadly fantasy world that is home to many strange creatures and even stranger people.

I’ll Watch1302 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman
Actor Alan Rickman Dies at 69

He had been battling cancer

Alan Rickman and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>
Alan Rickman Saying "Harry Potter" After Sucking Helium Is Almost Too Good

Watch his hilarious Tonight Show appearance

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
  • Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces
  • Died: January 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college