Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Died: January 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

TV Guide Rating:(424 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman

Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Thompson, More Celebs React to Alan Rickman's Death

For the second time in a week, the world was stunned by news of an unexpected celebrity death. On Thursday, it was award-winning British actor Alan Rickman, whose death at age 69 after a quiet battle of cancer came just three days after the shocking… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Gambit
14:52 — Harry Deane (Colin Firth) is a man with a plan. Art curator for media tycoon Lord Lionel Shabandar (Alan Rickman), Harry devises an elaborate plot to (more…)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix
06:37 — Lord Voldemort has returned, but few want to believe it. In fact, the Ministry of Magic is doing everything it can to keep the wizarding world from kn (more…)
Ang Lee Remembers Alan Rickman - 2016 Britannia Awards
00:57 — In a highlight from the 2016 Britannia Awards, honoree Ang Lee shares a story about how he frustrated Alan Rickman while directing "Sense & Sensibilit (more…)
Harry Potter And The Goblet Of Fire - Trailer
01:27 — Harry finds himself selected as an underaged competitor in a dangerous multi-wizardary school competition.

Watch See all »

Wed Feb 22 12:05pm
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix MAX

Harry and his friends form a group called "Dumbledore's Army" to defend themselves against the Dark Arts during their fifth year at Hogwarts.

I’ll Watch1708 Watching
Wed Feb 22 4:00pm
Love Actually SHO

Set in London, this romantic comedy chronicles the affairs of several couples during Christmastime. The seemingly perfect wedding of Juliet and Peter brings many of the principals together, including heartsick best man Mark, who harbors a very unrequited c (more…)

I’ll Watch2053 Watching
Sat Feb 25 3:15pm
Love Actually SHO

Set in London, this romantic comedy chronicles the affairs of several couples during Christmastime. The seemingly perfect wedding of Juliet and Peter brings many of the principals together, including heartsick best man Mark, who harbors a very unrequited c (more…)

I’ll Watch2053 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman
Actor Alan Rickman Dies at 69

He had been battling cancer

Alan Rickman and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>
Alan Rickman Saying "Harry Potter" After Sucking Helium Is Almost Too Good

Watch his hilarious Tonight Show appearance

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
  • Died: January 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Jared Padalecki and Jensen Ackles Reunite With Supernatural Co-Stars on Kings of Con

Supernatural's biggest stars are apparently too famous to remember Richard Speight Jr and Rob Benedict.