Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Died: January 14, 2016

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

TV Guide Rating:(424 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman

Daniel Radcliffe, Emma Thompson, More Celebs React to Alan Rickman's Death

For the second time in a week, the world was stunned by news of an unexpected celebrity death. On Thursday, it was award-winning British actor Alan Rickman, whose death at age 69 after a quiet battle of cancer came just three days after the shocking… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Judas Kiss
Film festival judge Zachary Wells’ handsome one-night stand turns out to be a student competing for a scholarship Zach must award. Mysteriously, Danny (more…)
A Promise
10:14 — Alan Rickman stars in this simmering early 20th-century love story about a triangle between an aging factory owner, his young bride (Rebecca Hall) and (more…)
Gambit
14:52 — Harry Deane (Colin Firth) is a man with a plan. Art curator for media tycoon Lord Lionel Shabandar (Alan Rickman), Harry devises an elaborate plot to (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue Feb 28 2:45pm
Love Actually SHO

Set in London, this romantic comedy chronicles the affairs of several couples during Christmastime. The seemingly perfect wedding of Juliet and Peter brings many of the principals together, including heartsick best man Mark, who harbors a very unrequited c (more…)

I’ll Watch2056 Watching
Wed Mar 1 3:45pm
Love Actually SHO2e

Set in London, this romantic comedy chronicles the affairs of several couples during Christmastime. The seemingly perfect wedding of Juliet and Peter brings many of the principals together, including heartsick best man Mark, who harbors a very unrequited c (more…)

I’ll Watch2056 Watching
Wed Mar 1 9:00pm
Galaxy Quest STZEN

Aliens ask the unemployed actors of a canceled science-fiction series to help them win an intergalactic war in this hilarious spoof. Tim Allen, Sigourney Weaver. Dane/Lazarus: Alan Rickman. Kwan/Chen: Tony Shalhoub. Directed by Dean Parisot.

I’ll Watch748 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Rickman
Actor Alan Rickman Dies at 69

He had been battling cancer

Alan Rickman and Jimmy Fallon, <em>The Tonight Show</em>
Alan Rickman Saying "Harry Potter" After Sucking Helium Is Almost Too Good

Watch his hilarious Tonight Show appearance

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman
  • Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England
  • Died: January 14, 2016
  • Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.