Alan RickmanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

User Rating: (385 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Knew he wanted to be an actor at age 7, but was a gifted artist and illustrator so he decided to pursue a career in graphic design at first.
  • Worked as a graphic designer at radical newspaper the Notting Hill Herald, and cofounded the London-based design company Graphiti.
  • At 26, he left his successful design firm to pursue his love of acting and was accepted to the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, where his stage career took off.
  • Joined the Royal Shakespeare Company in 1985 and originated the role of Le Vicomte de Valmont in a West End production of Les Liaisons Dangereuses; reprised the role on Broadway in 1987 and received a Tony nomination.
  • First big-screen role came with a villainous turn opposite Bruce Willis in the 1988 action blockbuster Die Hard.
  • Named British Actor of the Year at the 1991 London Film Critics Awards for a variety of roles, including the notorious Sheriff of Nottingham in Robin Hood: Prince of Thieves.
  • In 2001, he appeared in his most-famous role, Professor Severus Snape, in Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone, and continued in the part throughout the Potter films.
  • Became Vice Chairman of the Royal Academy of Dramatic Art in 2003.

Awards

  • 1996, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor for a Miniseries or a Special: Winner
  • 2002, Olivier Awards — Best Actor: Nominee
  • 2013, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2004, Emmy — Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie: Nominee
  • 1997, Golden Globe — Best Performance by an Actor in a Miniseries or Motion Picture Made for Television: Winner
  • 1995, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1991, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Winner
  • 1991, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Leading Role: Nominee
  • 1995, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Cast in a Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2002, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1987, Tony — Actor (Play): Nominee
  • 1996, BAFTA Film Awards — Best Actor in a Supporting Role: Nominee
  • 1996, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by a Male Actor in a Television Movie or Miniseries: Winner

Relationships

  • Margaret Rickman — Mother
  • Rima Horton — Significant Other
  • Sheila Rickman — Sister
  • Michael Rickman — Brother
  • Bernard Rickman — Father
  • David Rickman — Brother

College

  • Chelsea College of Art and Design, London, England (Graphic Design, 1967); attended Royal Academy of Dramatic Art, London, England; attended Royal College of Art, London, England