Alan Rickman Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Rickman

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alan Sidney Patrick Rickman

Birth Place: Hammersmith, London, England

Birthday: February 21, 1946, Pisces

Profession: Actor, Director, Graphic designer

User Rating:4.83 out of 5 (385 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Andrew Lincoln and Keira Knightly
Is Love Actually the Ultimate Holiday Rom-Com or a Depressing Hot Mess?

Anyone's who's logged into Netflix lately has no doubt noted the presence of Love Actually in the "P…

Emma Thompson, Helena Bonham Carter
Emma Thompson Forgives Helena Bonham Carter for Affair with Kenneth Branagh

Nearly 20 years after their split, Emma Thompson says she forgives Helena Bonham Carter for having a…

Oprah Winfrey, Forest Whitaker
Trailer for Oprah’s First Film Lead Role in 15 Years The Butler Hits the Web

Oprah Winfrey is back on the big screen for her first lead movie role in 15 years, and we've got a f…

American Horror Story
American Horror Story's Lily Rabe on Nora's Heartbreak, Head Wound

When we last saw the ghost of Nora Montgomery, formerly a '20s-era socialite who maintained her well…

X-Men courtesy 20th Century Fox
Wolverine Meets His Maker, and Other Movie News

Gavin Hood (Tsotsi) has been tapped to direct Wolverine, the X-Men prequel chronicling the origins o…

At the Movies: Here Comes Da Sweeney Todd Judge

Per the Hollywood Reporter, Alan Rickman (Smallville Die Hard) has been cast as Judge Turpin opposit…

Watch See all »

Thu Apr 2 1:05am
Die Hard STARZ

On Christmas Eve a New York cop goes to Los Angeles to visit his estranged wife at her company's Christmas party, held on the top floor of a huge skyscraper. The building is invaded by terrorists, leaving the cop, who's escaped to the roof, as the other pa (more…)

Thu Apr 2 6:40pm
Die Hard STARZ

On Christmas Eve a New York cop goes to Los Angeles to visit his estranged wife at her company's Christmas party, held on the top floor of a huge skyscraper. The building is invaded by terrorists, leaving the cop, who's escaped to the roof, as the other pa (more…)

Sat Apr 4 8:35am
Lee Daniels' The Butler TMC

A black butler working at the White House serves eight U.S. presidents over the course of three decades, and finds his personal life deeply affected by the sweeping social changes he witnesses from his prestigious job.