Alan JacksonCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alan Eugene Jackson

Birth Place: Newnan, GA

Birthday: October 17, 1958, Libra

Profession: Country singer

User Rating: (39 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Started his first job, working in a shoe-repair shop, at the age of 12; later worked as a forklift driver at Kmart and in the mail room of cable network TNN.
  • Got his first guitar at the age of 16.
  • Big break came in 1985, when his wife, then a flight attendant, gave his demo tape to country singer Glen Campbell at an Atlanta airport.
  • Released his debut album, the platinum-selling Here in the Real World, in 1989.
  • His 2006 album Precious Memories---originally recorded as a Christmas gift for his mother---was the first gospel recording to debut at No. 1 on Billboard's Top Country Albums chart.
  • His wife, Denise, wrote a best-selling book in 2007 titled It's All About Him, detailing the couple's separation and reconciliation.

Awards

  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy "LOL" Laugh Out Loud Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Love Your Country Video of the Year: Winner
  • 2009, CMT Music Awards — CMT Performance of the Year: Winner
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2005, CMT Music Awards — Collaborative Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2004, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2010, Grammy — Best Country Collaboration With Vocals: Winner
  • 2002, Grammy — Best Country Song: Winner
  • 2003, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee
  • 2002, CMT Music Awards — Flameworthy Male Video of the Year: Nominee

Relationships

  • Cathy Wright — Sister
  • Dani Grace Jackson — Daughter
  • Ruth Jackson — Mother
  • Denise Jackson — Wife
  • Alexandra Jane Jackson — Daughter
  • Carol Frank — Sister
  • Connie Davis — Sister
  • Mattie Denise Jackson — Daughter
  • Eugene Jackson — Father
  • Diane Dawson — Sister

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop