Alan Bates Celebrity Watchlist

Birth Name: Alan Arthur Bates

Birth Place: Allestree, Derbyshire, England

Died: December 27, 2003

Profession: Actor

TV Guide Rating:(1 rating)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Video ClipsSee all »

A Prayer for the Dying
On the run from his past, an ex-IRA assassin tries to leave the killing behind. A mob leader coerces him into killing one last time for a promise of f (more…)
Britannia Hospital
All the anarchic fun and vulgarity of the "Carry On" films, with an element of deeper social criticism. The action takes place in an ancient hospital (more…)
Prayer for the Dying
When Liv (recurring guest star Penelope Mitchell) and Luke's (recurring guest star Chris Brochu) father arrives to town to celebrate their birthday, t (more…)
Far from the Madding Crowd - Trailer 1
02:33 — In Victorian England, the independent and headstrong Bathsheba Everdene attracts three very different suitors: Gabriel Oak, a sheep farmer; Frank Troy (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Mar 1 3:55pm
The Rose MAX

Bette Midler's performance dominates this portrait of a 1960s rock star on the thorny path of decline. Alan Bates, Frederic Forrest. Billy Ray: Harry Dean Stanton. Dennis: Barry Primus. Mark Rydell directed.

I’ll Watch90 Watching
Fri Mar 3 3:15pm
The Mothman Prophecies HBO

A reporter (Richard Gere) is inexplicably drawn to a West Virginia town, where he investigates the residents' claims that they've seen a giant mothlike creature. Intriguing but slow-paced. Laura Linney. Directed by Mark Pellington, who has a cameo as a bar (more…)

I’ll Watch254 Watching
Mon Mar 6 6:15am
The Sum of All Fears IFC

CIA operative Jack Ryan hunts neo-Nazi terrorists, who plan to detonate a nuclear weapon in the U.S. in order to divide and conquer the world's leading superpowers.

I’ll Watch447 Watching

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Arthur Bates
  • Birth Place: Allestree, Derbyshire, England
  • Died: December 27, 2003
  • Profession: Actor

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

10 Oscar Couples You Forgot Were A Thing

Matt Damon dated a Stranger Things star in 2000.