Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sly's Not Gonna Fly in 'Grudge Match' Montage
01:10 — Stallone and De Niro play on their respective Rocky and Raging Bull roles in the boxing comedy Grudge Match, and we have a first look at new scenes fr (more…)
Miranda Lambert
04:57 — Miranda Lambert talks about her new album, her weight loss and more.
Marine Jesse Williamson
05:04 — Marine Jesse Williamson from Seattle shares his story of survival.
Maria Menounos
05:07 — Maria Menounos and "The Everygirl's Guide to Diet and Fitness."

Watch See all »

Sat Aug 27 1:00pm
Will & GraceIt's a Dad, Dad, Dad, Dad World(Season 7, Episode 21) WE

Alan Arkin plays Grace's dad, a joker fond of teasing her with childhood memories. Debbie Reynolds and Lee Majors also guest. Jamie: John Ducey.

I’ll Watch16 Watching
Sat Aug 27 4:30pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch33 Watching
Wed Aug 31 2:45pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch33 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Arkin
Screen Icon Alan Arkin Is Recovering After a Stroke

No major damage, thankfully

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans