Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Meet the Youngest African American Pilot to Fly Across the U.S.!
07:41 — Meet Isaiah Cooper, the 16-year-old from Compton who just made history as the youngest African American pilot to fly across the United States.
Whoopi’s Dressing Room of Shoes! Plus, She and Harry Enjoy Some Po' Boys!
03:23 — Harry calls out Whoopi Goldberg on her shoe obsession! Plus, Harry and Whoopi enjoy a New Orleans staple…po' boys!
John Stamos Helps Harry With a Hilarious Bat Mitzvah Message!
01:36 — Harry asks John Stamos to give a video shoutout to his niece for her Bat Mitzvah...but gives a little too much direction!
2013 SAG Awards: Cast of "Argo"
01:35 — Ben Affleck, Alan Arkin and the rest of the talented actors that helped create "Argo" celebrate their big win for Outstanding Cast in a Movie.

Watch See all »

Tue Sep 27 11:04am
The Change-Up COMEDY

Family man Dave and bachelor Mitch swap bodies after a night on the town. At first both men enjoy getting a reprieve from their regular routines, but soon they want their old lives back. Things get complicated when Dave's stunning legal associate Sabrina d (more…)

I’ll Watch415 Watching
Tue Sep 27 8:00pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch609 Watching
Tue Sep 27 10:30pm
Get Smart WGNA

This adaptation of the classic TV spy spoof revives inept agent Maxwell Smart of the top-secret agency CONTROL, and unleashes him on the modern world. His partner is beautiful, deadly Agent 99, who would rather battle the forces of KAOS alone than with the (more…)

I’ll Watch609 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Arkin
Screen Icon Alan Arkin Is Recovering After a Stroke

No major damage, thankfully

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Gaby Hoffmann, Judith Light, Jay Duplass, Amy Landecker
Transparent stars share their wildest fan encounters

And one of Judith Light's most embarrassing moments