Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Harry Connick Jr & Gabourey Sidibe Have NOT Seen Titanic!
10:07 — Harry Connick Jr and Gabourey Sidibe confess to never having seen the movie "Titanic"!
Kristen Bell Reacts to Harry’s Cell Phone Etiquette
01:38 — Kristen Bell admits she won't confront an audience member whose phone rings during a performance and Harry tests just how non-confrontational she is.. (more…)
Harry Connick Jr Performs "Come by Me"
03:23 — Harry plays "Come By Me" for the studio audience!
Meet the Youngest African American Pilot to Fly Across the U.S.!
07:41 — Meet Isaiah Cooper, the 16-year-old from Compton who just made history as the youngest African American pilot to fly across the United States.

Watch See all »

Wed Sep 28 4:15pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Fri Sep 30 6:10pm
Marley & Me MAX

In this adaptation of John Grogan's best seller, a Philadelphia newspaper columnist and his wife move to Florida and adopt a precocious Labrador puppy that quickly turns their lives upside down.

I’ll Watch546 Watching
Sat Oct 1 2:05pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch36 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Arkin
Screen Icon Alan Arkin Is Recovering After a Stroke

No major damage, thankfully

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Adam Rodriguez, Criminal Minds
Criminal Minds: Meet the BAU's newest agent!

Get to know the BAU's new agent