Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Here Are All the Celebrity Cameos You Missed in BoJack Horseman Season 3

Sure, we all know that Netflix's BoJack Horseman features TV stars like Will Arnett, Aaron Paul, Alison Brie and "character actress Margo Martindale," but we're guessing you didn't catch all the other celebrity cameos that are featured throughout the… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Morgan Freeman Taught Harry to Read
04:46 — Harry and Morgan Freeman discuss how he first came to know the legendary actor.
Morgan Freeman: Acting Since Age 12
05:36 — Morgan Freeman reveals how he first came into acting and talks about “Madam Secretary.”
Griffin Gluck and Alexa Nisenson On New Middle School Movie
04:03 — “Middle School: The Worst Years of My Life” stars Griffin Gluck and Alexa Nisenson talk about being young actors and working on the new movie, in thea (more…)
What’s Behind the Elephant Doors? A Vacation Surprise!!!
03:17 — Harry tasked his producers to find surprises to put behind the giant studio doors, and this surprise makes one audience member VERY happy! Special tha (more…)

Watch See all »

Sat Oct 1 2:05pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch36 Watching
Tue Oct 4 10:00am
Little Miss Sunshine SUND

Road comedy about parents taking their spunky 7-year-old daughter and dysfunctional family from New Mexico to California for a kiddie beauty pageant.

I’ll Watch236 Watching
Thu Oct 6 4:15pm
Glengarry Glen Ross FLIXe

A group of sad-sack real-estate agents resort to desperate measures when they are forced to participate in a vicious sales competition in which only the top two earners will be allowed to keep their jobs. Based on the play by David Mamet.

I’ll Watch36 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Alan Arkin
Screen Icon Alan Arkin Is Recovering After a Stroke

No major damage, thankfully

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

Watch This

The cast of The Exorcist shares their celebrity crushes

You'll never guess who Geena Davis was into in college