Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(5 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Alan Arkin

Screen Icon Alan Arkin Is Recovering After a Stroke

Alan Arkin, the iconic actor whose 60-year career includes memorable turns in Glengarry Glen Ross, Edward Scissorhands and an Oscar-winning performance in Little Miss Sunshine, suffered a stroke earlier this week, TMZ reports. Add new shows to your W… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Million Dollar Arm
00:29 — In a last ditch effort to save his career as a sports agent, JB Bernstein (Jon Hamm) concocts a scheme to find baseball’s next great pitching ace. Hop (more…)
Million Dollar Arm
00:32 — In a last ditch effort to save his career as a sports agent, JB Bernstein (Jon Hamm) concocts a scheme to find baseball’s next great pitching ace. Hop (more…)
Firewall
01:08
Sunshine Cleaning
00:45 — A single mom and her slacker sister find an unexpected way to turn their lives around in the off-beat dramatic comedy Sunshine Cleaning. Directed by (more…)

Watch See all »

Tue May 31 9:45pm
Marley & Me FXM

In this adaptation of John Grogan's best seller, a Philadelphia newspaper columnist and his wife move to Florida and adopt a precocious Labrador puppy that quickly turns their lives upside down.

I’ll Watch540 Watching
Wed Jun 1 12:30am
Marley & Me FXM

In this adaptation of John Grogan's best seller, a Philadelphia newspaper columnist and his wife move to Florida and adopt a precocious Labrador puppy that quickly turns their lives upside down.

I’ll Watch540 Watching
Wed Jun 1 4:30pm
The Rocketeer TMC

In 1938 Los Angeles, a pilot finds a rocket pack that enables him to fly. He uses this techonology to fight crime and become a force for good.

I’ll Watch200 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

Alan Arkin, Paul Dano and Steve Carell, <EM>Little Miss Sunshine</EM>
Little Film Almost Miss'd Steve Carell

Amidst all the pillaging pirates and soaring superheroes of this summer movie season, keep an eye ou…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin
  • Birth Place: Brooklyn, New York, United States
  • Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries
  • Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »