Alan ArkinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Alan Arkin Photos

  • Alan Arkin and Suzanne Newlander - The 79th Annual Academy Awards, February 25, 2007
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Alan Arkin - The 79th Annual Academy Awards, February 25, 2007
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.co
  • Alan Arkin - The 2007 Fox Searchlight official Oscar and Spirit Awards pre-party, February 23, 2007
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell, Abigail Breslin and Alan Arkin - The 13th Annual Screen Actors Guild Awards, January 28, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Alan Arkin - The 18th International Palm Springs Film Festival Awards, January 6, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Abigail Breslin and Alan Arkin - The 18th International Palm Springs Film Festival Awards, January 6, 2007
    Photo By: Lester Cohen/WireImage.com
  • Alan Arkin and Suzanne Newlander - The 2006 Los Angeles Film Festival "Little Miss Sunshine" screening, July 2, 2006
    Photo By: John Shearer/WireImage.com
  • Greg Kinnear, Steve Carell and Alan Arkin - The "Little Miss Sunshine" Los Angeles premiere, July 2, 2006
    Photo By: Eric Charbonneau/WireImage.com
  • Alan Arkin, Antonio Banderas and Eion Bailey - "And Starring Pancho Villa As Himself" premiere, August 18, 2003
    Photo By: Dimitrios Kambouris/WireImage.com
  • Alan Arkin, Matthew McConaughey, Clea Duvall, and Amy Irving - 2001
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com

Related Galleries

2007 Oscar Winners

7 Photos | Jan 31, 2008

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop