Alan ArkinCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

User Rating: (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thu…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surpr…

Watch See all »

Sat Jan 31 10:30pm
Grudge Match HBO2e

Two retired boxing legends from Pittsburgh head back into the ring to settle a long-standing beef. But their rematch becomes a major event after a video of a fight between them goes viral on the Internet.

Sun Feb 1 12:20pm
The Incredible Burt Wonderstone MOMAXe

A has-been Las Vegas magician reunites with his old partner in order to take on a hip illusionist with a flair for dangerous theatrics.

Sun Feb 1 7:30pm
Marley & Me FXX

A Philadelphia newspaper columnist and his wife move to Florida and adopt a precocious Labrador puppy that quickly turns their lives upside down. Jennifer Aniston and Owen Wilson star in this heartwarming adaptation of John Grogan's best seller. Alan Arkin (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop