Alan Arkin Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thursday's To…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surprises.The S…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy in Rolling Stone: No More Kid Films, A Beverly Hills Cop TV Show?

Eddie Murphy is quashing any hopes of a Beverly Hills Cop IV, but says a TV version of the popular 1…

Eddie Murphy
Eddie Murphy to Host the Oscars

Brett Ratner got his wish: Eddie Murphy will host the 84th Academy Awards, the academy announced Tue…

Jack Black
Jack Black & Zach Galifianakis Join Cast of Disney's Muppets Movie

Jack Black and Zach Galifianakis have signed on to appear in Disney's Muppets movie, reports TheWrap…

At the Movies: Abrams' Trek Is a Christmas Present

Per Variety, a Christmas Day 2008 release date has been set aside for the new Star Trek feature to b…

Latest GalleriesSee all »

2007 Oscar Winners

Take a look back at last year's big victories

Watch See all »

Sun Apr 5 8:00am
Grudge Match HBO2e

Two retired boxing legends from Pittsburgh head back into the ring to settle a long-standing beef. But their rematch becomes a major event after a video of a fight between them goes viral on the Internet.

Sun Apr 5 4:10pm
Firewall HBOSGe

A security expert (Harrison Ford) must break into a bank to save his family, who have been taken hostage by robbers in this hack job of an action thriller. Paul Bettany, Virginia Madsen. Directed by Richard Loncraine.

Sun Apr 5 5:30pm
Grosse Pointe Blank TMCe

A successful hit man reevaluates his profession while attending his high-school reunion.