Alan Arkin Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

New York-born but Los Angeles-bred, Alan Arkin got his start in show business as the lead singer of the 1950s folk trio The Tarriers and recorded four albums of children's songs with The Babysitters. But acting was his true calling and in 1959 Arkin joined… (more)

Birth Name: Alan Wolf Arkin

Birth Place: Brooklyn, NY

Birthday: March 26, 1934, Aries

Profession: Actor, Writer, Singer, Composer, Director, Producer

User Rating:4.75 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Ben Affleck
Oscar Surprises and Snubs: Silver Linings Playbook Is Golden, But Not Ben Affleck

"Ben Affleck got robbed."That's what newly minted Oscar nominee Bradley Cooper said on Thu…

Lincoln
Lincoln Leads Oscar Nominations

Lincoln topped the 85th Academy Awards nominations with 12 on a short list rife with surpr…

Watch See all »

Fri Mar 6 3:00am
Little Murders FXM

Jules Feiffer wrote this dark farce about New Yorkers faced with crime in the streets. Elliott Gould, Marcia Rodd. Newquist: Vincent Gardenia. Mrs. Newquist: Elizabeth Wilson. Kenny: John Korkes. Minister: Donald Sutherland. Judge: Lou Jacobi. Detective: A (more…)

Fri Mar 6 9:00am
Million Dollar Arm STARZ

An aging American sports agent attempts to save his failing business by scouting for baseball pitchers in India. When he returns home with two prospects, he learns an important lesson about friendship and family.

Fri Mar 6 1:00pm
Little Murders FXM

Jules Feiffer wrote this dark farce about New Yorkers faced with crime in the streets. Elliott Gould, Marcia Rodd. Newquist: Vincent Gardenia. Mrs. Newquist: Elizabeth Wilson. Kenny: John Korkes. Minister: Donald Sutherland. Judge: Lou Jacobi. Detective: A (more…)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop