Alan Alda Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Alda

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The West Wing

19 Times Life and The West Wing Imitated Each Other

At times, the modern political climate may seem stranger than fiction, so it may be comforting (or disconcerting) to know that several recent political events initially took place years prior, on NBC's beloved series The West Wing, which aired from 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan, Arlene Alda: a Rum Cake Date Started Our Love
04:00 — TV star Alan Alda and author Arlene Alda, his wife, tell Kathie Lee and Hoda about one of their first dates that resulted in their eating rum cake tog (more…)
Malcolm-Jamal Warner On 'The View': Grammy Winner Talks About Cosby Show Legacy
05:10 — Malcolm-Jamal Warner talks about his new album and The Cosby Show.
Alan Alda Talks 'M*A*S*H' Series Finale
02:32 — Emmy Award-Winning Actor Alan Alda discusses the "M*A*S*H" series finale.
Alan Alda: I’ve Known Candice Bergen ‘50 or 60 Years’
04:37 — Alan Alda and Candice Bergen join TODAY to talk about working together for the first time in their careers in the Broadway play “Love Letters,” and ch (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 9:50am
Tower Heist COMEDY

NYC condo manager Josh Kovacs (Ben Stiller) and his staff plot to rob the penthouse of a thieving Wall Street billionaire who defrauded them out of their savings. But they'll need the help of a crafty thief (Eddie Murphy) to execute the heist.

I’ll Watch451 Watching
Mon Sep 26 6:00pm
What Women Want OXYGN

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers ("Something's Gotta Give"). Bette Midler has a cameo.

I’ll Watch313 Watching
Mon Sep 26 9:00pm
What Women Want OXYGN

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers ("Something's Gotta Give"). Bette Midler has a cameo.

I’ll Watch313 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

James Spader
Red's in Danger! The Blacklist Bosses Tease Two-Parter and Answer Burning Questions

"There is nowhere in this world where I cannot reach you, Red. Your day is here, and it will end wit…

Alan Alda
Alan Alda Heads to The Blacklist

Has Red Reddington met his match? Alan Alda will guest-star on an upcoming episode of The Blacklist …

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Laura Linney
Laura Linney Says Goodbye to The Big C

When it comes to acting, Laura Linney knows no fear. She has embodied everyone from steely First Lad…

Allan Arbus
MAS*H Star Allan Arbus Dies at 95

Allan Arbus, who played psychiatrist Maj. Sidney Freedman on MAS*H, died Friday at home in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet