Alan Alda Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Alda

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(69 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The West Wing

19 Times Life and The West Wing Imitated Each Other

At times, the modern political climate may seem stranger than fiction, so it may be comforting (or disconcerting) to know that several recent political events initially took place years prior, on NBC's beloved series The West Wing, which aired from 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Flash Of Genius
00:56 — Based on the true story of college professor and part-time inventor Robert Kearns' (Greg Kinnear) long battle with the U.S. automobile industry, Flash (more…)
Alan Alda Talks 'M*A*S*H' Series Finale
02:32 — Emmy Award-Winning Actor Alan Alda discusses the "M*A*S*H" series finale.
Alan Alda Talks 'The West Wing'
01:52 — Emmy Award-Winning Actor Alan Alda talks about "The West Wing".
Improv for Scientists: Alan Alda Teaches Better Communication
02:46 — Scientific topics can be complex and difficult to convey to laymen, so some science students are turning to acting and improvisation classes to help t (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Feb 14 12:00pm
What Women Want LIFE

A self-centered ad exec (Mel Gibson) is suddenly able to read women's minds---much to his chagrin. Clever premise, but the one-note joke wears thin. Helen Hunt. Directed by Nancy Meyers (“Something's Gotta Give”). Bette Midler has a cameo.

I’ll Watch273 Watching
Tue Feb 16 10:05pm
Murder at 1600 ENCRe

A Washington, D.C., police detective (Wesley Snipes) is thrown into a morass of dirty politics when he investigates the murder of a young woman at the White House. Diane Lane. Spikings: Daniel Benzali. Stengel: Dennis Miller. Jordan: Alan Alda. Directed by (more…)

I’ll Watch336 Watching
Wed Feb 17 5:00pm
The Aviator SHOe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his lief to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch303 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

James Spader
Red's in Danger! The Blacklist Bosses Tease Two-Parter and Answer Burning Questions

"There is nowhere in this world where I cannot reach you, Red. Your day is here, and it will end wit…

Alan Alda
Alan Alda Heads to The Blacklist

Has Red Reddington met his match? Alan Alda will guest-star on an upcoming episode of The Blacklist …

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Laura Linney
Laura Linney Says Goodbye to The Big C

When it comes to acting, Laura Linney knows no fear. She has embodied everyone from steely First Lad…

Allan Arbus
MAS*H Star Allan Arbus Dies at 95

Allan Arbus, who played psychiatrist Maj. Sidney Freedman on MAS*H, died Friday at home in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
  • Birth Place: New York, NY
  • Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author