Alan Alda Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Alda

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

TV Guide Rating:(74 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

The West Wing

19 Times Life and The West Wing Imitated Each Other

At times, the modern political climate may seem stranger than fiction, so it may be comforting (or disconcerting) to know that several recent political events initially took place years prior, on NBC's beloved series The West Wing, which aired from 1… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Alan, Arlene Alda: a Rum Cake Date Started Our Love
04:00 — TV star Alan Alda and author Arlene Alda, his wife, tell Kathie Lee and Hoda about one of their first dates that resulted in their eating rum cake tog (more…)
Malcolm-Jamal Warner On 'The View': Grammy Winner Talks About Cosby Show Legacy
05:10 — Malcolm-Jamal Warner talks about his new album and The Cosby Show.
Alan Alda Talks 'M*A*S*H' Series Finale
02:32 — Emmy Award-Winning Actor Alan Alda discusses the "M*A*S*H" series finale.
Alan Alda: I’ve Known Candice Bergen ‘50 or 60 Years’
04:37 — Alan Alda and Candice Bergen join TODAY to talk about working together for the first time in their careers in the Broadway play “Love Letters,” and ch (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Aug 28 9:00pm
The Aviator HBOSGe

A biography of Howard Hughes, centering on his glory years from the 1920s to the 1940s. After making a fortune improving the design of oil drilling bits, Hughes becomes the Hollywood mogul behind RKO studios, and devotes his life to aviation. The film also (more…)

I’ll Watch375 Watching
Mon Aug 29 11:05am
Resurrecting the Champ STARZ

Sentimental story of an ambitious sportswriter (Josh Hartnett) who hopes to boost his flagging career after he discovers a homeless man (Samuel L. Jackson) who claims to be a once-famous boxer. Kathryn Morris, Alan Alda, Rachel Nichols, David Paymer. Direc (more…)

I’ll Watch5 Watching
Tue Aug 30 12:00am
Wanderlust FX-E

When a Manhattan businessman loses his job, he and his wife move into a seemingly idyllic, clothing-optional hippie commune called Elysium, which may cause more problems in their marriage than it solves.

I’ll Watch202 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

James Spader
Red's in Danger! The Blacklist Bosses Tease Two-Parter and Answer Burning Questions

"There is nowhere in this world where I cannot reach you, Red. Your day is here, and it will end wit…

Alan Alda
Alan Alda Heads to The Blacklist

Has Red Reddington met his match? Alan Alda will guest-star on an upcoming episode of The Blacklist …

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Laura Linney
Laura Linney Says Goodbye to The Big C

When it comes to acting, Laura Linney knows no fear. She has embodied everyone from steely First Lad…

Allan Arbus
MAS*H Star Allan Arbus Dies at 95

Allan Arbus, who played psychiatrist Maj. Sidney Freedman on MAS*H, died Friday at home in…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius
  • Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

I. Marlene King and Troian Bellisario
Troian Bellisario recalls her wildest PLL fan encounters

The Pretty Little Liars star and creator recall their wildest -- and sometimes incredilbly uncomfortable -- encounters with fans