Alan AldaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

User Rating: (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Alan Alda Photos

  • Alan Alda and Kathleen Turner - The 71st Annual Drama League Awards in New York City, May 13, 2005
    Photo By: Stephen Lovekin/WireImage.com
  • Ron Silver and Alan Alda - Miramax pre-Osscar party, Los Angeles, CA, Februaru 26, 2005
    Photo By: Jeff Vespa/WireImage.com
  • Alan Alda, nominee Best Performance by a Featured Actor in a Play for "Glengarry Glen Ross" arriving at Radio City Music Hall for the 59th Annual Tony Awards.
    Photo By: Kevin Mazur/WireImage.com
  • Alan Alda and family - 77th Annual Academy Awards
    Photo By: Steve Granitz/WireImage.com
  • Alan Alda at the 59th Annual Tony Awards - "Meet The Nominees" Press Reception.
    Photo By: Jemal Countess/WireImage.com
  • The Blacklist - Season 1 - "Berlin Conclusion" - Alan Alda
    Photo By: Virginia Sherwood/NBC
  • The Blacklist - Season 1 - "The Good Samaritan Killer" - Alan Alda
    Photo By: Giovanni Ruffino/NBC
  • The Big C: Hereafter - "Quality of Life" - Alan Alda and Laura Linney
    Photo By: David M. Russell/Showtime
  • The Big C - Season 3 - "Thin Ice" - Alan Alda
    Photo By: David M. Russell/Showtime
  • The Big C - Season 3 - "Thin Ice" - Alan Alda and Laura Linney
    Photo By: David M. Russell/Showtime
  • The Big C - Season 2 - "The Darkest Day" - Alan Alda and Laura Linney
    Photo By: Ken Regan/Showtime
  • The Big C - Season 2 - "Fight or Flight" - Laura Linney, Laura Benanti, Oliver Platt and Alan Alda
    Photo By: Ken Regan/Showtime
  • The Big C - Season 2 - "Musical Chairs" - Alan Alda and Laura Linney
    Photo By: Ken Regan/Showtime
  • 30 Rock - Season 5 - "Chain Reaction of Mental Anguish" - Alan Alda as Milton, Elizabeth Banks as Avery and Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
    Photo By: Ali Goldstein/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 5 - "Chain Reaction of Mental Anguish" - Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy, Elizabeth Banks as Avery, Elaine Stritch as Colleen and Alan Alda as Milton
    Photo By: Ali Goldstein/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 3 - "Kidney Now!" - Alan Alda as Milton
    Photo By: Jessica Miglio/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 3 - "Kidney Now!" - Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy and Alan Alda as Milton
    Photo By: Jessica Miglio/NBC
  • 30 Rock - Season 3 - "Kidney Now!" - Alan Alda as Milton and Alec Baldwin as Jack Donaghy
    Photo By: Jessica Miglio/NBC
  • The West Wing - Alan Alda as "Arnold Vinick"
    Photo By: Mitchell Haddad/NBC Universal

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop