Alan Alda Celebrity Watchlist

Alan Alda

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The West Wing
19 Times Life and The West Wing Imitated Each Other

At times, the modern political climate may seem stranger than fiction, so it may be comforting (or d…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read at your o…

James Spader
Red's in Danger! The Blacklist Bosses Tease Two-Parter and Answer Burning Questions

"There is nowhere in this world where I cannot reach you, Red. Your day is here, and it will end wit…

Alan Alda
Alan Alda Heads to The Blacklist

Has Red Reddington met his match? Alan Alda will guest-star on an upcoming episode of The Blacklist …

Joy Behar
Joy Behar Says Goodbye to The View on "Monumental Day"

Another one (sadly) bites the dust. Just one month after bidding adieu to Elisabeth Hasselbeck, The…

Laura Linney
Laura Linney Says Goodbye to The Big C

When it comes to acting, Laura Linney knows no fear. She has embodied everyone from steely First Lad…

Watch See all »

Mon Mar 30 10:00pm
Murder at 1600 WGNA

A Washington, D.C., police detective (Wesley Snipes) is thrown into a morass of dirty politics when he investigates the murder of a young woman at the White House. Diane Lane. Spikings: Daniel Benzali. Stengel: Dennis Miller. Jordan: Alan Alda. Directed by (more…)

Tue Mar 31 3:00pm
Wanderlust FXX

When a Manhattan businessman (Paul Rudd) loses his job, he and his wife move into a seemingly idyllic, clothing-optional hippie commune called Elysium, which may cause more problems in their marriage than it solves.

Tue Mar 31 8:00pm
Murder at 1600 WGNA

A Washington, D.C., police detective (Wesley Snipes) is thrown into a morass of dirty politics when he investigates the murder of a young woman at the White House. Diane Lane. Spikings: Daniel Benzali. Stengel: Dennis Miller. Jordan: Alan Alda. Directed by (more…)