Alan Alda Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

The son of an actor and a beauty queen, Alan Alda began acting as a teen and found work on the small and big screens in his twenties. But it wasn't until he signed on to seminal sitcom M*A*S*H that he became a household name, eventually winning Emmys for a… (more)

Birth Name: Alphonso Joseph D'Abruzzo

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: January 28, 1936, Aquarius

Profession: Actor, Screenwriter, Director, Author

User Rating:4.68 out of 5 (66 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

The West Wing
19 Times Life and The West Wing Imitated Each Other

At times, the modern political climate may seem stranger than fiction, so it may be comfor…

Britt Robertson, Colin Ford, Mackenzie Lintz
Under the Dome's Latest Victim Speaks Out on Bloody End

[Warning: This story contains major spoilers from Under the Dome's Season 2 premiere. Read…

Watch See all »

Sat Mar 7 6:25pm
Flirting with Disaster FLIXe

Hilarious social satire focusing on the wacky efforts of an adopted man (Ben Stiller) to find his biological parents. Patricia Arquette. Tina: Tea Leoni. Written and directed by David O. Russell.

Wed Mar 11 4:00pm
Flirting with Disaster FLIXe

Hilarious social satire focusing on the wacky efforts of an adopted man (Ben Stiller) to find his biological parents. Patricia Arquette. Tina: Tea Leoni. Written and directed by David O. Russell.

Sat Mar 14 6:50pm
Tower Heist COMEDY

NYC condo manager Josh Kovacs (Ben Stiller) and his staff plot to rob the penthouse of a thieving Wall Street billionaire who defrauded them out of their savings. But they'll need the help of a crafty thief (Eddie Murphy) to execute the heist.

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop