Al Roker Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Albert Lincoln Roker Jr.

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: August 20, 1954, Leo

Profession: TV host, Weathercaster, Producer

User Rating:2.88 out of 5 (179 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Childhood idol was Bill Cosby.
  • Former college classmate was Jerry Seinfeld.
  • Joined NBC's Today Show as a weatherman and reporter in 1996.
  • Received an honorary doctorate from the State University of New York at Oswego in 1998.
  • Wrote the nonfiction books Don't Make Me Stop This Car: Adventures in Fatherhood (2001), Al Roker's Big Bad Book of Barbecue (2002), Al Roker's Hassle-Free Holiday Cookbook (2003), and Big Shoes: In Celebration of Dads and Fatherhood (2005).
  • In 2003, began hosting a show on the Food Network called Roker on the Road.
  • Launched Al Roker Productions in 2005.
  • Landed a morning show on the Weather Channel, Wake Up With Al, in 2009.
  • Wrote his first fiction novel, The Morning Show Murders, in 2009.
  • Has received 10 Daytime Emmy Awards.

Relationships

  • Albert Lincoln Roker Sr. — Father
  • Christopher Roker — Brother
  • Deborah Roberts — Wife
  • Nicholas Albert Roker — Son
  • Alisa Smith — Sister
  • Isabel Roker — Mother
  • Leila Ruth Roker — Daughter
  • Alice Bell — Ex-wife
  • Courtney Roker — Daughter

College

  • State University of New York at Oswego, Oswego, NY (BA in Communications, 1976)