Al Franken Celebrity Watchlist

Al Franken

Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: May 21, 1951, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Politician, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Davis

Tom Davis, Longtime Saturday Night Live Writer, Dies at 59

Tom Davis, who was one of the original writers for Saturday Night Live and the longtime partner of comic Al Franken has died, The New York Times reports. He was 59. Davis died in his home in Hudson, N.Y. after battling throat and neck cancer, his wif… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Democrats Eye Senate Takeover in 2016
02:06 — Democrats are plotting to take the back control of the Senate in 2016. Minnesota Senator Al Franken joins MTP Daily's Chuck Todd to discuss how they p (more…)
Senate Panel Passes Amendment Rebuking Trump
09:35 — U.S. Sen. Al Franken responds to Donald Trump’s remarks about Muslims, and discusses President Obama signing a new education law.
If Trump Should Apologize, Should Al Franken?
05:56 — Donald Trump isn't the only person to make comments about John McCain's time in Vietnam. In 2000, Al Franken made a joke about McCain as well. The Mor (more…)
Lawmakers Briefed On ISIS Terror Threat
08:31 — Lawmakers on Capitol Hill were briefed on the ISIS threat. Senator Al Franken (D-MN) and Senator Jeff Flake (R-AZ) discuss their take on the U.S. app (more…)

Watch See all »

Mon Sep 26 9:00pm
The Manchurian Candidate TMC

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch318 Watching
Thu Sep 29 4:10pm
The Manchurian Candidate TMC

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch318 Watching
Mon Oct 3 2:00am
The Manchurian Candidate SHO2e

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch318 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Al Franken
Al Franken Wins Minnesota Senate Race

After a protracted recount, comedian-turned-politician Al Franken has won the Minnesota Senate race…

Al Franken
Al Franken Senate Recount Win Held up By Lawsuit

Comedian and former Saturday Night Live cast member Al Franken is a U.S. senator. Sort of.Although M…

<EM>Grey's Anatomy</EM>
So, let me get this straight….

So, let me get this straight. We have a pro-choice Republican presidential candidate taking on a pro…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: May 21, 1951, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Politician, Producer

Watch This

Which stars make the cast of Blindspot lose their cool?

Sullivan Stapleton really, really likes a CBS sitcom.