Al Franken Celebrity Watchlist

Al Franken

Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: May 21, 1951, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Politician, Producer

TV Guide Rating:(10 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Tom Davis

Tom Davis, Longtime Saturday Night Live Writer, Dies at 59

Tom Davis, who was one of the original writers for Saturday Night Live and the longtime partner of comic Al Franken has died, The New York Times reports. He was 59. Davis died in his home in Hudson, N.Y. after battling throat and neck cancer, his wif… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Sen. Al Franken On the Future of SCOTUS
05:43 — Chris Hayes talks with Senator Al Franken about Senate Majority Leader Mitch McConnell's "dangerous precedent."
Clinton, Sanders Battle for South Carolina Votes
09:00 — Hillary Clinton and Bernie Sanders hold dueling events in South Carolina one day before the Democratic primary. Can Sanders pull off an upset? Clinton (more…)
Al Franken On Clinton's Big Endorsements
08:51 — Pres. Obama and Sen. Warren both came out with full-throated endorsements of Hillary Clinton today. Bernie Sanders vowed to work with Clinton to defea (more…)
Sen. Franken On SCOTUS Nominee
04:54 — Senator Al Franken talks to MSNBC’s Andrea Mitchell about why he believes the Senate Republicans need to give SCOTUS nominee Merrick Garland a fair tr (more…)

Watch See all »

Wed Aug 31 10:10pm
The Manchurian Candidate FLIXe

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Sat Sep 3 6:45am
The Manchurian Candidate SHO

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching
Sat Sep 3 2:45pm
The Manchurian Candidate SHO

A slick reworking of the classic about brainwashed soldiers and a political assassination, from the time frame of the years following the Korean War to the present day. Directors Roger Corman and Sidney Lumet have cameos. Tina Sinatra, whose father Frank s (more…)

I’ll Watch311 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Al Franken
Al Franken Wins Minnesota Senate Race

After a protracted recount, comedian-turned-politician Al Franken has won the Minnesota Senate race…

Al Franken
Al Franken Senate Recount Win Held up By Lawsuit

Comedian and former Saturday Night Live cast member Al Franken is a U.S. senator. Sort of.Although M…

<EM>Grey's Anatomy</EM>
So, let me get this straight….

So, let me get this straight. We have a pro-choice Republican presidential candidate taking on a pro…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: May 21, 1951, Taurus
  • Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Politician, Producer

Trending TonightSee all »