Al Franken Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Alan Stuart Franken

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: May 21, 1951, Taurus

Profession: Actor, Comedian, Author, Politician, Producer

User Rating:3.29 out of 5 (7 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • One half of the comedy team Franken & Davis, formed with his high-school friend Tom Davis.
  • Performed stand-up in local nightclubs while attending Harvard.
  • During two stints on Saturday Night Live, served as writer, cast member and producer.
  • When he and Davis were hired for Saturday Night Live, staff was receiving $350 a week. They took the job and split the $350 paycheck.
  • Provided political commentary for CNN during the 1988 Democratic National Convention in Atlanta.
  • For the 1992 political conventions, he served as anchor and writer for Comedy Central's Political Indecision '92, from the Democratic National Convention in New York and the Republican National Convention in Houston.
  • Left Saturday Night Live in 1995 when his request to host the Weekend Update segment was denied.
  • In 2004, he was the first star to sign on as host of a program on the nascent Air America Radio.
  • In a disputed race, won the 2008 U.S. Senate seat for Minnesota.

Awards

  • 1997, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1989, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Winner
  • 2003, Grammy — Best Spoken Word Album: Winner
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Comedy-Variety or Music Special: Winner
  • 1990, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1980, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Variety, Music or Comedy Series: Winner
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1979, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy or Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Winner
  • 1987, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Comedy-Variety or Music Series: Nominee
  • 1996, Grammy — Best Spoken Comedy Album: Winner
  • 1992, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 1993, Emmy — Outstanding Individual Achievement in Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee
  • 2003, Emmy — Outstanding Writing for a Variety, Music or Comedy Program: Nominee
  • 1991, Emmy — Outstanding Writing in a Variety or Music Program: Nominee

Relationships

  • Joe Franken — Father
  • Franni Franken — Wife
  • Phoebe Kunst Franken — Mother
  • Thomasin Davis Franken — Daughter
  • Owen Franken — Brother
  • Joe Franken — Son

College

  • Harvard University, Cambridge, MA (BA in Political Science, 1973)

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop