Akon Celebrity Watchlist

Akon

Birth Name: Alioune Badara Thiam

Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States

Birthday: April 16, 2016, Aries

Profession: Hip-hop and R&B artist, Record producer

TV Guide Rating:(214 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Victoria's Secret Fashion Show

Victoria's Secret Models Rock the Runway

When Heidi Klum announced her retirement as Victoria's Secret's top model in September, all eyes turned to Adriana Lima — not that that doesn't happen regularly — the likely successor to inherit Klum's wings as the lingerie brand's "head… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

I Would Prefer to Just Be a Mentor to Lady Gaga
01:54 — Akon opens up about tension between he and Lady Gaga, and answers social media questions from fans.
Akon Talks Strip Club Etiquette
00:49 — What should you wear if you’re going to a strip club? Formal clothes? Comfy sweatpants? According to Akon, it doesn’t matter as long as you bring mone (more…)
RNC Spokesman Cites Akon, John Legend in Melania Defense
08:12 — RNC Communications Director Sean Spicer cites "My Little Pony," John Legend, Akon and more to defend Melania Trump's RNC speech.
I Honestly Believe It
00:54 — Akon opens up about the claim that Brandon Howard is Michael Jackson's son.

More NewsSee all »

We Are the World recording session
Stars Gather for "We Are the World" Remake

More than 70 stars came together Monday to lend their voices to a remake of "We Are the World" to ra…

Details

  • Birth Name: Alioune Badara Thiam
  • Birth Place: St. Louis, Missouri, United States
  • Birthday: April 16, 2016, Aries
  • Profession: Hip-hop and R&B artist, Record producer

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Chris Geere and Aya Cash
The You're the Worst cast can act, but can they draw? (Nope!)

We challenged Chris Geere, Aya Cash, Kether Donohue and Desmin Borges to draw 45-second portraits of each other and the results were... interesting