Akon Celebrity Watchlist

Akon

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Alioune Badara Thiam

Birth Place: St. Louis, MO

Birthday: April 16, 1977, Aries

Profession: Hip-hop and R&B artist, Record producer

User Rating:4.25 out of 5 (212 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • His parents made sure he and his siblings were all born United States citizens, but he was raised in Dakar, Senegal.
  • Started kindergarten when he was 7; graduated high school at age 20.
  • Met Wyclef Jean of the Fugees while working at a Jersey City barber shop during high school; appeared on the Fugees' 1996 album The Score.
  • Served three years in prison for car theft.
  • Released debut album, Trouble, in 2004.
  • Founded the Konfidence Foundation, which works to improve the lives of children in Senegal.
  • Has two clothing lines (Alianune and Konvict Clothing), his own production company (Konvict Muzik) and a record label (Kon Live Records).

Relationships

  • Kiné Thiam — Mother
  • Mor Thiam — Father

College

  • Attended Clark Atlanta University, Atlanta, GA