A.J. Langer Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Allison Joy Langer

Birth Place: Columbus, Ohio, United States

Birthday: May 22, 1974, Gemini

Profession: Actor

User Rating:5 out of 5 (4 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Acquired the nickname "A.J." because she was the only girl on her little-league baseball team and it sounded less girly to her teammates.
  • Began her showbiz career in the ninth grade when her algebra teacher introduced her to an agent.
  • Her first role was in the 1991 Fox sitcom Drexell's Class.
  • Also in 1991, she made her film debut in The People Under the Stairs.
  • Played wild child Rayanne Graff on ABC's My So-Called Life (1992-93).
  • Her husband, Charles Courtenay, is the son and heir of the Earl of Devon, making her son second in line to the English title "Lord Devon."
  • Enjoys surfing.
  • Having suffered from fibromyalgia since she was 12, she works to raise awareness and money for research and treatment for the disease.

Relationships

  • Lord Charles Peregrine Courtenay — Husband
  • Gary Langer — Father
  • Deana Langer — Mother
  • Jack Haydon Langer Courtenay — Son
  • Kirk Langer — Brother
  • Joscelyn Skye Courtenay — Daughter

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop