A.J. Cook Celebrity Watchlist

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Andrea Joy Cook

Birth Place: Oshawa, Ontario, Canada

Birthday: July 22, 1978, Cancer

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.43 out of 5 (1,606 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Danced competitively for most of her childhood before deciding to try acting at 17.
  • Film breakthrough was in 1999 in Sofia Coppola's The Virgin Suicides.
  • Starred in Canadian TV series Higher Ground, opposite Hayden Christensen.
  • Best known as Special Agent Jennifer "J.J." Jareau on Criminal Minds.

Relationships

  • Nathan Andersen — Husband
  • Angela — Sister
  • Mekhai Allan Andersen — Son
  • Mike Cook — Father
  • Nathan Cook — Brother
  • Sandra Cook — Mother
  • Paul Cook — Brother

College

  • Attended Utah Valley State College, Orem, UT