Aidan Gillen Celebrity Watchlist

Aidan Gillen

Photos  |  Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

Birth Name: Aidan Murphy

Birth Place: Drumcondra, Dublin, Ireland

Birthday: April 24, 1968, Taurus

Profession: Actor

User Rating:4.38 out of 5 (34 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • The youngest of six children.
  • Met his wife at age 15.
  • Took his mother's surname, Gillen, because another actor was already registered with the Actors Guild as Aidan Murphy.

Awards

  • 2004, Tony — Actor (Featured Role--Play): Nominee
  • 0, — :
  • 2011, Screen Actors Guild Awards — Outstanding Performance by an Ensemble in a Drama Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Berry — Daughter
  • Joe — Son
  • Olivia O'Flanagan — Wife