Adrienne Shelly Celebrity Watchlist

Adrienne Shelly

Credits  |  Biography  |  Video Clips

This Queens-born actress relocated to Manhattan in the mid-1980s after dropping out of film studies at Boston University and soon founded a nonprofit theater troupe named Missing Children. Shelly was then cast in her first two films, The Unbelievable Truth… (more)

Birth Name: Adrienne Levine

Birth Place: Queens, NY

Birthday: June 16, 1966, Gemini

Profession: Actor, Director, Screenwriter

User Rating:4.29 out of 5 (17 ratings)

Your Rating:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adrienne Shelly by Ron Galella/ WireImage.com
Adrienne Shelly's Killer Gets 25 Years, Asks for "Forgiveness"

Diego Pillco, the 20-year-old construction worker who in November 2006 killed actress Adrienne Shell…

Cheryl Hines courtesy HBO
Curb Star Gets Serious, and More Movie News

Curb Your Enthusiasm's Cheryl Hines will make her feature-directing debut with the indie Serious Moo…

At the Movies: Grindhouser Reboots Barbarella

Robert Rodriguez has signed on to direct a new film adaptation of the sci-fi comic-book series Barba…

Sold at Sundance: The Scariest Film Ever Conceived

Lions Gate and the Weinstein Co. have joined to pick up worldwide rights to Teeth, rookie screenwrit…

Law & Order Takes On Guest Star's Murder/"Suicide"

Law & Order's latest bit of headline-ripping will dramatize the Nov. 1 murder of actress Adrienne Sh…

NYPD: Indie Actress Murdered, Not a Suicide

Adrienne Shelly (Trust, The Unbelievable Truth), who was found hanged in her West Village apartment…

Watch See all »

Fri Apr 3 8:30am
Teresa's Tattoo FLIXe

A college student's resemblance to a deceased kidnapping victim puts her in jeopardy. Adrienne Shelly, C. Thomas Howell. Sara: Nancy McKeon. Wheeler: Lou Diamond Phillips. Michael: Casey Siemaszko. Rick: Jonathan Silverman. Cameos by Nanette Fabray, Tippi (more…)

Mon Apr 13 3:00pm
Teresa's Tattoo FLIXe

A college student's resemblance to a deceased kidnapping victim puts her in jeopardy. Adrienne Shelly, C. Thomas Howell. Sara: Nancy McKeon. Wheeler: Lou Diamond Phillips. Michael: Casey Siemaszko. Rick: Jonathan Silverman. Cameos by Nanette Fabray, Tippi (more…)