Adina PorterCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Adina Elizabeth Porter

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: March 13, 1971, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (5 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Wanted to be an actor since a child; her parents agreed to let her take acting and dance lessons because they thought it would help her overcome being clumsy.
  • First acting teacher was Butterfly McQueen from Gone With the Wind, who attended her church.
  • In college she and a fellow student adapted Toni Morrison's novel The Bluest Eye into a play; Morrison invited her to perform the play in her New York apartment before it opened Off-Broadway.
  • Won an Obie in 1996 for her performance in Venus.
  • Has appeared in recurring roles on NYPD Blue, Prison Break, Saving Grace; and Law & Order.
  • Has been a regular on American Dreams; True Blood; and The Newsroom.

Relationships

  • Jourdan Madison — Daughter
  • Dorothy Porter — Mother
  • Larry Earl Madison Jr. — Husband
  • Guy Porter — Father
  • David Raymond Hecht — Ex-husband
  • Jack Porter Madison — Son

College

  • State University of New York at Purchase, Purchase, New York, United States

Shop