Adam ShankmanCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Adam Michael Shankman

Birth Place: Los Angeles, CA

Birthday: November 27, 1964, Sagittarius

Profession: Director, Choreographer, Producer, Actor

User Rating: (47 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Didn't take up dancing until he was 18 years old.
  • One of the first music videos he choreographed was Whitney Houston's "I'm Your Baby Tonight."
  • Danced in music videos for Paula Abdul and Janet Jackson.
  • Was a featured dancer during the 1989 Academy Awards ceremony.
  • After being ordained over the Internet, he officiated the 2002 nuptials of Sarah Michelle Gellar and Freddie Prinze Jr. in Mexico.
  • Made feature-film directorial debut with 2001's The Wedding Planner.

Awards

  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Choreography: Nominee
  • 2010, Emmy — Outstanding Special Class Program: Nominee

College

  • Attended The Juilliard School, New York, NY

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop