Adam Savage Celebrity Watchlist

Adam Savage

Birth Name: Adam Whitney Savage

Birth Place: New York, New York, United States

Birthday: July 15, 1967, Cancer

Profession: Television host, Actor, Designer, Model builder

TV Guide Rating:(11 ratings)

Your Rating:Rate this Celebrity:

Latest NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman

Mythbusters Returns to Science Channel with Search for Hosts in Reality Competition

Although MythBusters just concluded its run on Discovery Channel in early March, the network's sister station, Science Channel, is picking up where Discovery left off and re-launching the super cool science show...with a catch. According to The Holly… Read more

Video ClipsSee all »

Dangerous Driving Trailer
01:09 — Get a glimpse into just WHY Discovery Channel named this MythBusters episode "Dangerous Driving."
Ode to Boom
01:24 — We’ve collected some of our favorite booms in one place, and put them to — what else? — the 1812 Overture. Enjoy!
How Long Until Hypothermia
02:47 — Jamie Hyneman and Adam Savage test how long it would have taken for hypothermia to overwhelm Jack, from the movie Titanic, in the 29-degree waters he (more…)
Blow It Out of the Water Aftershow
10:00 — Jamie and Adam discuss everything from the episode's ginormous safety concerns to where they got the M60 to who’s most like Breaking Bad’s Walter Whit (more…)

Watch See all »

Sun Sep 25 5:30am
Geeking OutAdam Savage/The Flash/Star Trek 50th(Season 1, Episode 5) AMC

Greg builds a prop replica with Adam Savage. Later, Kevin directs "The Flash"; and Tiffany, Greg and Kevin discuss the 50th anniversary of "Star Trek."

I’ll Watch4 Watching
Sun Sep 25 7:00pm
MythBustersAirplane Hour(Season 5, Episode 25) SCI

Adam and Jamie try to land a jet on a runway in varying weather conditions; meanwhile, Kari, Tory and Grant investigate skydiving myths, including catching up with someone in freefall. Also: a myth about an airplane on a conveyor belt.

I’ll Watch37 Watching
Sun Sep 25 8:00pm
MythBustersPlane Boarding SCI

Methods for boarding an airplane are tested.

I’ll Watch7 Watching

More NewsSee all »

Adam Savage and Jamie Hyneman; insert: Homer Simpson
Mythbusters Will Tackle The Simpsons in Its Season Premiere

They've taken on the science of Breaking Bad and the zombies of The Walking Dead, and now they're ta…

Kari Byron, Tory Belleci, Grant Imahara
Kari Byron, Tory Belleci and Grant Imahara Are Leaving MythBusters

Three familiar faces are leaving the long-running Discovery Channel seriesMythBusters. Kari Byron, G…

Mythbusters
First Look: Mythbusters Tests Breaking Bad's Chemistry

Heisenberg has nothing on these guys! On August 12, Breaking Bad creator Vince Gilligan and star Aar…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage
Exclusive Video: Mythbusters Revisits First Myth for 10th Anniversary

Over the last 10 seasons, the Mythbusters have tested 885 myths (complete with 815 explosions and 43…

Jamie Hyneman, Adam Savage and James Cameron
Exclusive Clip: Mythbusters Tests a Titanic Tale

They're kings of the myth-busting world! For their season premiere, Mythbusters experts Jamie Hynema…

Big Bang Theory
The Big Bang Theory Returns to Comic-Con

Comic-Con is a week away and the biggest comedy on TV is ready to take the biggest stage at the annu…

Details

  • Birth Name: Adam Whitney Savage
  • Birth Place: New York, New York, United States
  • Birthday: July 15, 1967, Cancer
  • Profession: Television host, Actor, Designer, Model builder

Trending TonightSee all »

Watch This

Winona Ryder, Charlie Heaton and Natalia Dyer, <em>Stranger Things</em>
Everyone in Hollywood binge-watched Stranger Things, too

Everyone's most recent TV obsession was the hot topic on the Emmys red carpet