Adam Clayton Celebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Adam Charles Clayton

Birth Place: Chinnor, Oxfordshire, England

Birthday: March 13, 1960, Pisces

Profession: Bassist, Songwriter

User Rating:5 out of 5 (1 rating)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Best man at Bono's 1982 wedding.
  • Gave up alcohol in 1996.
  • Recorded the "Theme From Mission: Impossible" for the 1996 Tom Cruise film with U2 drummer Larry Mullen Jr.
  • Inducted, as a member of U2, into the Rock and Roll Hall of Fame in 2005.
  • Became a father for the first time in 2010.
  • Has played on albums by Daniel Lanois, Nanci Griffith, Robbie Robertson, and Little Steven & the Disciples of Soul.

Awards

  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1987, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Album: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Album of the Year: Winner
  • 2003, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 1993, Grammy — Best Alternative Music Album: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1987, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1988, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Pop Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 1992, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2001, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Best Rock Song: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Record of the Year: Winner
  • 2000, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Rock Performance by a Duo or Group with Vocal: Winner
  • 2004, Grammy — Best Short Form Music Video: Winner
  • 2002, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee
  • 1994, Grammy — Best Music Video - Long Form: Winner
  • 2005, Grammy — Song of the Year: Winner
  • 2014, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Winner
  • 2010, Golden Globe — Best Original Song - Motion Picture: Nominee
  • 2013, Oscar — Best Achievement in Music (Original Song): Nominee

Relationships

  • Jo Clayton — Mother
  • Naomi Campbell — Ex-significant Other
  • Sarah — Sister
  • Sebastian Clayton — Brother
  • Brian Clayton — Father
  • Susie Smith — Ex-significant Other
  • Mariana Teixeira — Wife

Trending TonightSee all »

Shop

  • Adam Clayton Powell

    By Docurama

    Temporarily out of stock. Order now and we'll deliver when available. We'll e-mail you with an estimated delivery date as soon as we have more information. Your credit card will not be charged until we ship the item. Buy New: $9.56 (as of 1:10 PM UTC - more info)
  • Adam Clayton Powell

    Usually ships in 1-2 business days Buy New: $2.99 (as of 1:10 PM UTC - more info)