Abe VigodaCelebrity

Credits  |  Biography

Birth Name: Abraham Charles Vigodah

Birth Place: New York, NY

Birthday: February 24, 1921, Pisces

Profession: Actor

User Rating: (10 ratings)

Your Rating:

Fast Facts

  • Made his first stage appearance at the age of 17.
  • As a teenager, studied acting at the American Theatre Wing in New York City.
  • Got his big break with a supporting role in the movie The Godfather (1972) after the age of 50.
  • Was erroneously referred to as "the late" Abe Vigoda in a 1982 People magazine article and subsequently had to deny reports of his death for many years.

Awards

  • 1976, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee
  • 1978, Emmy — Outstanding Single Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy or Drama Series: Nominee
  • 1977, Emmy — Outstanding Continuing Performance by a Supporting Actor in a Comedy Series: Nominee

Relationships

  • Lena Moses Vigoda — Mother
  • Samuel Vigoda — Father
  • Beatrice Schy Vigoda — Wife (deceased)
  • Carol — Daughter
  • Bill Vigoda — Brother

Shop